About this policy 

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to: 

· clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of the BRUVNet,  

· enhance the transparency of the BRUVNet operations, and  

· give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information BRUVNet holds, and the way the BRUVNet handles that information.  

 

This privacy policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  

 

Please contact BRUVNet.org if you have any queries regarding the application of this policy. This privacy policy is reviewed and updated annually. 

 

 

What type of information do you collect? 

 
We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (email, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews and recommendations. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list.  

Where you choose to send BRUVNet.org a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, the department collects personal information such as your email address. The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, unless an exception applies. 

 

How do you collect information? 

 
When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. 

 

Why do you collect such personal information? 

 

 
We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes: 

  1. To provide and operate the Services; 

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support; 

  3. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;  

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations. 

 

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information? 

 
BRUVNet.org is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  
 
 

How do you communicate with your site visitors? 

 
We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email. 

 

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools? 

 

In addition to web server logs, the BRUVNet.org also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Incorporated (Google). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the BRUVNet’s website. Google Analytics uses 'cookies' to help analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the BRUVNet’s website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to 8 third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the department’s website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's privacy policy for further information. 

 

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent? 

 
If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us using the contact form on this website. 

 

Privacy policy updates 

 
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  

 

Questions and your contact information 

 
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us using the contact form on this website. 

Want to contribute?

Contact us!

Preferred number of images

© 2020 BRUVNet.org - all rights reserved.